Ayurveda Medicinal
Plants database

Ayurvedic Plants listed by

Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Project information
Introduction to
Contact Us
University of
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Reef Resort
Beach Resort
Welcome to "Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants Of Sri Lanka"

Barberyn Ayurveda Resorts with its Institute of Ayurveda and Alternative Medicine, have, in conjunction with the University of Ruhuna, Department of Botany, enabled this ‘Ayurvedic Medicinal Plant Website’. It contains scientific details of the most commonly used Ayurvedic Medicinal plants of Sri Lanka. Its purpose is to disseminate this information to the Ayurveda medical profession, the academia, students of Ayurveda and Botany, as well as the general public.

This is actually the first attempt to collate information on all the precious Ayurvedic plants that grow in the diverse ecological environment of Sri Lanka. This extensive catalogue covers the medicinal plants used in all the traditional medicine systems of Sri Lanka - including Siddha, Unani as well as the traditional medicine systems that have been integrated into Ayurveda.

This website provides an opportunity to all relevant medical practitioners to correctly identifiy the plants used in the preparation of medicine. In addition, it will raise awareness of the medicinal value of these plants. It should help encourage the public to value and protect the plants, and ensure their continuity through propagation and careful management. The Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants Of Sri Lanka website will also assist in the conservation of bio-diversity of these medicinal plants in Sri Lanka.

The Ayurveda Plants Database is part of Barberyn’s on-going initiatives to preserve medicinal plants - they are the foundation of Ayurveda medicine. Barberyn Resorts themselves grow medicinal plants in several locations: the extensive grounds of Barberyn Beach Ayurveda Resort in Weligama – in the intermediate climate zone. Didduwa Riverine Island- in the wet climate zone. Batukandakale – in the wet zone.

The information contained in this website is work in progress. For the start, it lists 1373 plants. The data on these and more plants will be continuously updated with information and images compiled by the project team that is engaged in the research and identification of medicinal plants from all over Sri Lanka, investigating the taxonomy, the Ayurveda usage and photographing the plants.

A search engine function is available for the following fields of the database:

We hope you enjoy using this first database of information on Ayurveda Medicinal Plants. Contact us for comments, questions etc. We will continue to learn and share ideas about the amazing botanical treasures we have on this island.

The Core Project Team
  • Professor L.P. Jayatissa, Chief Consultant in Botanical aspects, Department of Botany, University of Ruhuna, Matara;

  • Mr. Dilipa Narada Sripal, Assistant taxonomist, Department of Botany, University of Ruhuna, Matara;

  • Dr Mangala Kumara, Ayurveda Physician – researcher – Lecturer, Institute of Ayurveda and Alliterative Medicine by Barberyn;

  • Ms Kumarini Pathmanaban, Consultant on Botany, Barberyn Ayurveda Resort; project coordinator

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.